Is P'tit Quebec Fiesta Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- cream
- modified milk
- milk
- cheddar
- microbial enzyme
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack with habanero and jalapeno peppers, Cheddar, and Queso quesadilla cheeses (milk, modified milk ingredients, cream, salt, bacterial culture, seasoning, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, lipase), Cellulose (to enhance flow), Natamycin (natural preservative). Contains: Milk.
Check P'tit Quebec Fiesta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open P'tit Quebec Fiesta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Great Value Fiesta Blend Cheese
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
On The Border Cafe Style Fiesta Size
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
Chi Chi's Salsa Fiesta Con Queso 15.5 oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


