Is Public Goods Couscous Organic Lemon and Herb Couscous Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic durum wheat semolina
- organic pearled couscous
- wheat
- natural flavors
organic durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pearled Couscous (organic Durum Wheat Semolina), Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Pepper, Organic Ginger, Organic Marjoram, Organic Parsley, Organic Oregano, Organic Rosemary, Organic Thyme, Organic Lemon Oil. Contains Wheat Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Peanut, Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Shellfish, Fish And Soy.
Check Public Goods Couscous Organic Lemon and Herb Couscous against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Public Goods Couscous Organic Lemon and Herb Couscous in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
About this product
Grain · Dried


