Is Publix 100% Real Bacon Bits Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • dextrose

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient ready to use topping with a smoky savory flavor and a crisp crumbly texture that adds crunch to salads baked potatoes soups casseroles and omelets. Reviewers commonly note ease of use and flavor boost while some report variability in saltiness and piece size across batches and occasional oiliness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavoring).

Check Publix 100% Real Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSandwichCooking