Is Publix 100% Real Bacon Bits Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • dextrose

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite. May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavoring).

Check Publix 100% Real Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladSandwich
Pescatarian? Publix 100% Real Bacon Bits | Spoonful