Is Publix Bakery Chocolate Hazelnut Crunch Bar Cake, Chocolate Hazelnut Crunch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- whey powder
- eggs
- lactose
- cheese cultures
- cream
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- xanthan gum
- +8 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 20 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CHEESE CULTURES, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HAZELNUT BLEND (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, HAZELNUTS, COCOA POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR [APPLE, CARROT, HIBISCUS]), CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), DEXTROSE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY (MILK), EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, 2% OR LESS OF ANTIOXIDANTS [TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID]), GUMS (CELLULOSE, GUAR, XANTHAN), NATURAL HAZELNUT FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Publix Bakery Chocolate Hazelnut Crunch Bar Cake, Chocolate Hazelnut Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Bakery Chocolate Hazelnut Crunch Bar Cake, Chocolate Hazelnut Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


