Is Publix Cereal, Toasted Grain, Cornflakes Vegetarian?

Description
Mild toasted flavor and light, crispy flakes provide a clean crunch that holds in milk briefly; commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a crunchy topping for yogurt or desserts, and as a simple snack. Reviewers often note consistent texture, mild taste, and good value, with few complaints about staleness noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild toasted flavor and light, crispy flakes provide a clean crunch that holds in milk briefly; commonly eaten at breakfast, used as a crunchy topping for yogurt or desserts, and as a simple snack. Reviewers often note consistent texture, mild taste, and good value, with few complaints about staleness noted.
Ingredients
Milled corn, sugar, salt, molasses. Reduced iron, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), niacinamide (vitamin B3), zinc oxide, riboflavin (vitamin B2), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.
Check Publix Cereal, Toasted Grain, Cornflakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Cereal, Toasted Grain, Cornflakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


