Is Publix Cheese & Garlic Flavored Croutons, Cheese & Garlic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • including butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL (WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE POWDER (ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, CITRIC ACID), SALT, 2% OR LESS OF YEAST, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING BUTTER), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check Publix Cheese & Garlic Flavored Croutons, Cheese & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladSnackingTopping