Is Publix Cheese Party Tray, Cheese Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy/milk
  • pasteurized milk cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

dairy/milk

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pepper Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes; Colby Jack Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto Color; Swiss Cheese: Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes; Mild Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto Color.

Check Publix Cheese Party Tray, Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping