Is Publix Coconut Road, Coconut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- anhydrous milkfat
- nonfat milk powder
- whole milk powder
- cream
- milk chocolate coating
- butter
- condensed skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
anhydrous milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), DULCE DE LECHE SALT VARIEGATE (SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], PECTIN), CHOCOLATE ALMOND FUDGE VARIEGATE (SUGAR, WATER, ALMONDS, CREAM, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHOCOLATEY COVERED PRALINE COCONUT (MILK CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, COCONUT FLAKE [COCONUT {WITH SODIUM SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT], WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT] CORN SYRUP SALT), CORN SYRUP, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.
Check Publix Coconut Road, Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Coconut Road, Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Candy · Bar


