Is Publix Coconut Road, Coconut Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- cural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
cural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), DULCE DE LECHE SALT VARIEGATE (SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], PECTIN), CHOCOLATE ALMOND FUDGE VARIEGATE (SUGAR, WATER, ALMONDS, CREAM, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHOCOLATEY COVERED PRALINE COCONUT (MILK CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, COCONUT FLAKE [COCONUT {WITH SODIUM SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT], WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT] CORN SYRUP SALT), CORN SYRUP, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.
Check Publix Coconut Road, Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Coconut Road, Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Candy · Bar


