Is Publix Colby Jack Shredded Colby And Monterey Jack Cheeses Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded Colby and Monterey Jack offer a mild, creamy, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, nachos, baked casseroles, sandwiches, and quesadillas, reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent meltability, and reliable flavor as primary positives and easy portioning overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Cornstarch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)). Contains: Milk.

Check Publix Colby Jack Shredded Colby And Monterey Jack Cheeses against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingIngredientSandwich FillingSnacking