Is Publix Cooking Spray, Butter Flavored Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Butter flavored spray provides a light, savory taste and fine mist that creates a thin, even coating on pans and bakeware; users commonly apply it for sautéing, baking, grilling, and popcorn preparation to reduce sticking and simplify cleanup, while reviews note convenient dispensing, occasional nozzle clogging, and artificial butter flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Beta-Carotene (Color), Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-Foaming), Propellant.

Check Publix Cooking Spray, Butter Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGrillingOn The Go