Is Publix Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 1% Milkfat Minimum, Low Fat, with Pineapple Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a whey
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

grade a whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk And Milk, Grade A Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pineapple (Pineapple, Sugar, Water, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Sodium Citrate).

Check Publix Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 1% Milkfat Minimum, Low Fat, with Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSalad ToppingMeal Prep