Is Publix Deli 8-Piece Mixed Fried Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- seasoned chicken parts with up to 12%of a seasoning solution of water
seasoned chicken parts with up to 12%of a seasoning solution of water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned Chicken Parts With Up To 12%Of A Seasoning Solution Of Water, Salt,Sodium Phosphates;Breading{Wheat Flour,Salt,Spices,Onion Powder,Modified Wheat Starch,Inactive Dried Yeast Or Leavening(Sodi-Um Phosphate&Bicarbonate)Yeast Extract,Ex-Tractive Of Paprika&Turmeric(Color)Annat-To(Color). May Contain Soy Oil} Fried Incorn And Cottonseed Oil Blend (With Tbhq &Citric Acid Added As Preservatives Anddimethylpolysiloxane Added As An Anti-Foaming Agent).
Check Publix Deli 8-Piece Mixed Fried Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli 8-Piece Mixed Fried Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
About this product
Poultry · Piece


