Is Publix Deli 8-Piece Mixed Fried Chicken Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • modified wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Chicken Parts With Up To 12%Of A Seasoning Solution Of Water, Salt,Sodium Phosphates;Breading{Wheat Flour,Salt,Spices,Onion Powder,Modified Wheat Starch,Inactive Dried Yeast Or Leavening(Sodi-Um Phosphate&Bicarbonate)Yeast Extract,Ex-Tractive Of Paprika&Turmeric(Color)Annat-To(Color). May Contain Soy Oil} Fried Incorn And Cottonseed Oil Blend (With Tbhq &Citric Acid Added As Preservatives Anddimethylpolysiloxane Added As An Anti-Foaming Agent).

Check Publix Deli 8-Piece Mixed Fried Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep