Is Publix Deli Apricots Stuffed With390 Cal/Package Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cow milk
- cream
- milk
- dairy
- pasteurized milk andcream
pasteurized cow milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Apricots,Sulfur Dioxide{To Preserve Color}, Pasteurized Milk Andcream, Citric Acid, Pistachios,Lemon Juicefrom Concentrate {Water,Concentrated Lemonjuice}, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Metabisul-Fite And Sodium Sulfite {Preservatives},Lemon Oil, Honey.
Check Publix Deli Apricots Stuffed With390 Cal/Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Apricots Stuffed With390 Cal/Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 8 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Publix Deli Apricots Stuffed With390 Cal/Package is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


