Is Publix Deli Baked Chicken Wings 20-Piece Mardi Gras Seasoned Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked chicken wings (contains up to 8% water, seasoning [chicken flavor {cornstarch, natural flavors, chicken broth, xanthan gum, Arabic gum, guar gum, salt, sugar, spices}, sodium phosphate, dextrose, brown sugar, carrageenan], seasoning [salt, spices, garlic, mustard]), soybean oil, olive oil. CONTAINS WHEAT. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, SOY, WHEAT, EGGS, MILK, FISH, SHELLFISH, AND SESAME.
Check Publix Deli Baked Chicken Wings 20-Piece Mardi Gras Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Baked Chicken Wings 20-Piece Mardi Gras Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Happiness has been consumed
UPDATE April 2025 - I noticed that the ingredients have changed and this product is no longer gluten free. Please be cautious if you are celiac. ORIGINAL: Skeptical a bit because it was from a grocery store, but there were no issues with contamination from my wife and daughter, who have celiac. The household is happy that we can have Publix wings in the house now.
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Lunch Meat, 22 oz Package
Lunch mate Deli Style Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Breast, Chipotle Seasoned, Bold
About this product
Meat · Piece


