Is Publix Deli Baked Chicken Wings 20-Piece Mardi Gras Seasoned Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- chicken flavor
- cooked chicken wings
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked chicken wings (contains up to 8% water, seasoning [chicken flavor {cornstarch, natural flavors, chicken broth, xanthan gum, Arabic gum, guar gum, salt, sugar, spices}, sodium phosphate, dextrose, brown sugar, carrageenan], seasoning [salt, spices, garlic, mustard]), soybean oil, olive oil. CONTAINS WHEAT. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, SOY, WHEAT, EGGS, MILK, FISH, SHELLFISH, AND SESAME.
Check Publix Deli Baked Chicken Wings 20-Piece Mardi Gras Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Baked Chicken Wings 20-Piece Mardi Gras Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Happiness has been consumed
UPDATE April 2025 - I noticed that the ingredients have changed and this product is no longer gluten free. Please be cautious if you are celiac. ORIGINAL: Skeptical a bit because it was from a grocery store, but there were no issues with contamination from my wife and daughter, who have celiac. The household is happy that we can have Publix wings in the house now.
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast, Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Lunch Meat, 22 oz Package
Lunch mate Deli Style Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Chicken Breast, Chipotle Seasoned, Bold
About this product
Meat · Piece


