Is Publix Deli Black Bean Dip, Black Bean Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • parmesan cheese

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE), ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED SWEET PEPPERS, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, POBLANO CHILIES, ROASTED VEGETABLE PESTO (ROASTED RED PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL, ROASTED EGGPLANT, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE], WATER, GARLIC, SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SEASONING MIX (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LIME JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATES, LIME OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check Publix Deli Black Bean Dip, Black Bean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping