This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Publix Deli Black Bean Dip, Black Bean Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE), ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED SWEET PEPPERS, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, POBLANO CHILIES, ROASTED VEGETABLE PESTO (ROASTED RED PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL, ROASTED EGGPLANT, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE], WATER, GARLIC, SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SEASONING MIX (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LIME JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATES, LIME OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check Publix Deli Black Bean Dip, Black Bean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Gluten Free? Publix Deli Black Bean Dip, Black Bean | Spoonful