Is Publix Deli Black Bean Dip, Black Bean Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk
  • lipase
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE), ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED SWEET PEPPERS, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, POBLANO CHILIES, ROASTED VEGETABLE PESTO (ROASTED RED PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL, ROASTED EGGPLANT, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE], WATER, GARLIC, SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SEASONING MIX (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LIME JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATES, LIME OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check Publix Deli Black Bean Dip, Black Bean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping