Is Publix Deli Black Bean Dip, Black Bean Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS GLUCONATE), ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED SWEET PEPPERS, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, POBLANO CHILIES, ROASTED VEGETABLE PESTO (ROASTED RED PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL, ROASTED EGGPLANT, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE], WATER, GARLIC, SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SEASONING MIX (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LIME JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATES, LIME OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check Publix Deli Black Bean Dip, Black Bean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping