Is Publix Deli Caesar Pasta Salad Grab and Go Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cul-tured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caesar Pasta Salad {Enriched Macaroni(Water, Macaroni (Semolina <Wheat>, Niaciniron <Ferrous Sulfate>Thiamine Mononitrateriboflavin, Folic Acid)), Canola Oil, Artichokes (Quartered Artichoke Hearts, Water,Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Canola Oil,Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Roasted Red Bellpeppers, Lemon Juice, Romano Cheese (Cul-Tured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Natamycin <Toprotect Flavor>), Eggs, Red Wine Vinegar,Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar,Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramelcolor, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Naturalflavor <Soy>, Tamarind), Parmesan Cheese(Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Contains2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt)Garlic, Sugar, Kosher Salt,White Distilledvinegar, Spice, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Sauce(Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar,Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Granulatedgarlic, Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar,Red Pepper, Salt), Sea Salt,Ground Paprikababy Spinach, Kalamata Olives}.May Containpits.

Check Publix Deli Caesar Pasta Salad Grab and Go against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The GoSalad