Is Publix Deli Caesar Pasta Salad Grab and Go Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy&gt

soy&gt

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caesar Pasta Salad {Enriched Macaroni(Water, Macaroni (Semolina <Wheat>, Niaciniron <Ferrous Sulfate>Thiamine Mononitrateriboflavin, Folic Acid)), Canola Oil, Artichokes (Quartered Artichoke Hearts, Water,Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Canola Oil,Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Roasted Red Bellpeppers, Lemon Juice, Romano Cheese (Cul-Tured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Natamycin <Toprotect Flavor>), Eggs, Red Wine Vinegar,Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar,Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramelcolor, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Naturalflavor <Soy>, Tamarind), Parmesan Cheese(Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Contains2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt)Garlic, Sugar, Kosher Salt,White Distilledvinegar, Spice, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Sauce(Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar,Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Granulatedgarlic, Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar,Red Pepper, Salt), Sea Salt,Ground Paprikababy Spinach, Kalamata Olives}.May Containpits.

Check Publix Deli Caesar Pasta Salad Grab and Go against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The GoSalad