Is Publix Deli Connoisseur's Choice Platter, Medium Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- smoked ham
- boar&39
- ham
- carrageenan
- tavern ham
- beef
- roast beef
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
- cured with watersalt
smoked ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roast Beef {Coated With Modified Foodstarch,Caramel Color,Onion, And Garlic Powder; Marinated With Water,Salt,Sodium Phosphates},Boar's Head Ovengold Turkey Breast{Turkey Breast, Water, Contains Less Than1.5% Of Salt,Sugar,Sodium Phosphate & Dex-Trose;Coated With: Dextrose,Salt,Honey,Pa-Prika,Spices,Onion,Natural Flavoring,Fla-Voring,Extractives Of Paprika And Turmericmay Contain Caramel Color} Top Round Roastbeef {Beef, Coated With Salt, Pepper, Andgarlic}, Tavern Ham {Ham, Cured With Watersalt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate,Contains Less Than 2% Sodium Phosphate,Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite}Turkeybreast {Turkey Breast Meat, Water, Withless Than 2% Of Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dex-Trose, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, De-Hydrated Turkey Broth}, Smoked Ham {Curedwith: Water, With Less Than 2% Of Salt,Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythor-Bate, Sodium Nitrate}, Leaf Lettuce, Toma-Toes.
Check Publix Deli Connoisseur's Choice Platter, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Connoisseur's Choice Platter, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Honey Deli Ham
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Medium Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


