Is Publix Deli Finishing Touch Platter, Small Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cocktail sauce (chili sauce (tomato puree (tomato paste, water), distilled vinegar, high fructose corn syrup, salt, corn syrup, onions, spice, garlic powder, natural flavoring), ketchup (tomato concentrate, distilled vinegar, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, salt, spices, onion powder, natural flavor), horseradish (horseradish, distilled vinegar, water, soybean oil, salt, artificial flavor), lemon juice (water, lemon juice concentrate, contains 2% or less of:, sodium benzoate, sodium metabisulfate (preservative), lemon oil), worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, water, corn syrup, salt, caramel color, sugar, spices, anchovies, natural flavor, tamarind extract, soy lecithin), hot sauce (water, red peppers, salt, spices, garlic, acetic acid, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate (preservative)), spices), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Publix Deli Finishing Touch Platter, Small against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Publix Deli Finishing Touch Platter, Small is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketSafeway

About this product

Dip · Unknown

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking