Is Publix Deli Fried Chicken Wings 20-Piece Plain Non-Breaded Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth &amp
  • chicken flavor &lt
  • chicken wing selections cont-aining up to 10% of a solution of
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

chicken broth &amp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wing Selections Cont-Aining Up To 10% Of A Solution Of (Water,Seasoning {Chicken Flavor <Native Starch,Natural Flavors, Chicken Broth & Fat,Xanthan Gum, Arabic Gum Guar Gum}, Canolaoil With Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodiumphosphate, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Carrag-Eenan, Spices, Natural Flavors}), Fried Incorn And Cottonseed Oil Blend (With Tbhq,And Citric Acid Added As Preservatives Anddimethylpolyysiloxane Addes As Anti-Foam-Ing Agent).

Check Publix Deli Fried Chicken Wings 20-Piece Plain Non-Breaded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish