Is Publix Deli Fried Chicken Wings 20-Piece Plain Non-Breaded Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth &amp
  • chicken flavor &lt
  • chicken wing selections cont-aining up to 10% of a solution of
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

chicken broth &amp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wing Selections Cont-Aining Up To 10% Of A Solution Of (Water,Seasoning {Chicken Flavor <Native Starch,Natural Flavors, Chicken Broth & Fat,Xanthan Gum, Arabic Gum Guar Gum}, Canolaoil With Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodiumphosphate, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Carrag-Eenan, Spices, Natural Flavors}), Fried Incorn And Cottonseed Oil Blend (With Tbhq,And Citric Acid Added As Preservatives Anddimethylpolyysiloxane Addes As Anti-Foam-Ing Agent).

Check Publix Deli Fried Chicken Wings 20-Piece Plain Non-Breaded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish