Is Publix Deli Grab & Go Salad, Strawberry & Glazed Pecan Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk>
- milk
- butter <
- xanthan gum
milk>
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad (Strawberries, Brownsugar Balsamic Vinaigrette {Canola Oil,Ba-Lsamic Vinegar, Brown Sugar, High Fructosecornsyrup, Salt,Spice, Xanthan Gum,Natural& Artificial Flavor}, Valley Spring Mixblend {Green Leaf Lettuce, Spring Mix <Maycontain Some Or All Of The Following: Babywhole Leaf Varieties: Green Leaf, Mizuna,Green Romaine, Tango,Green Oak,Green Chardbaby Spinach, Arugula, Frisee,Tatsoi,Machered Chard, Red Leaf,Lolla Rosa,Red Romainered Mustard, Radicchio, Red Oak, Beet Topsbaby Red Butter Lettuce, Kale>},Gorgonzolacheese {Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes},Praline Pecans {Sugar,Pecans,Butter <Creamnatural Flavoring Contains Milk>,Cornsyrupsalt}).
Check Publix Deli Grab & Go Salad, Strawberry & Glazed Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Grab & Go Salad, Strawberry & Glazed Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


