Is Publix Deli Homestyle Gravy, Homestyle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • hydrolyzed soy protein whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
hydrolyzed soy protein whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GRAVY BASE (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TORULA YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, BUTTER [CREAM]), VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLES AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [CARROTS CELERY, ONION, TOMATO], YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, DRIED POTATO, GARLIC POWDER).

Check Publix Deli Homestyle Gravy, Homestyle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide DishMeal Prep