Is Publix Deli Homestyle Gravy, Homestyle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- dehydrated chicken broth xanthan gum
- onion powder dehydrated turkey broth
- chicken fat
- hydrolyzed soy protein whey
- natural flavors
- butter
- natural flavor
- riboflavin folic acid
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, GRAVY BASE (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TORULA YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, BUTTER [CREAM]), VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLES AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [CARROTS CELERY, ONION, TOMATO], YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, DRIED POTATO, GARLIC POWDER).
Check Publix Deli Homestyle Gravy, Homestyle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Homestyle Gravy, Homestyle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


