Is Publix Deli Homestyle Gravy, Homestyle Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken broth xanthan gum
- onion powder dehydrated turkey broth
- chicken fat
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- riboflavin folic acid
dehydrated chicken broth xanthan gum
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, GRAVY BASE (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TORULA YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, BUTTER [CREAM]), VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLES AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [CARROTS CELERY, ONION, TOMATO], YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, DRIED POTATO, GARLIC POWDER).
Check Publix Deli Homestyle Gravy, Homestyle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Homestyle Gravy, Homestyle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


