Is Publix Deli Hot & Spicy Popcorn Fried Chicken, Hot & Spicy Popcorn Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT & SPICY POPCORN CHICKEN (CHICKEN [CONTAINS UP TO 15% WATER, SEASONING {MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CHICKEN FAT, CELERY SEED, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING}, SODIUM PHOSPHATES], BREADING [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES {INCLUDING CELERY SEED}, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SUGAR, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS], BATTER [WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING {SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE}, HOT SAUCE {CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER}, SPICES {INCLUDING CELERY SEED}, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, VINEGAR SOLIDS], PREDUSTED WITH [WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL], BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL), FRIED IN CORN AND COTTONSEED OIL BLEND (WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES AND DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE ADDED AS AN ANTI-FOAMING AGENT).

Check Publix Deli Hot & Spicy Popcorn Fried Chicken, Hot & Spicy Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch