Is Publix Deli Hot & Spicy Popcorn Fried Chicken, Hot & Spicy Popcorn Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • breading
  • modified wheat starch
  • +1 more

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT & SPICY POPCORN CHICKEN (CHICKEN [CONTAINS UP TO 15% WATER, SEASONING {MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CHICKEN FAT, CELERY SEED, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING}, SODIUM PHOSPHATES], BREADING [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES {INCLUDING CELERY SEED}, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SUGAR, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS], BATTER [WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING {SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE}, HOT SAUCE {CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER}, SPICES {INCLUDING CELERY SEED}, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, VINEGAR SOLIDS], PREDUSTED WITH [WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL], BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL), FRIED IN CORN AND COTTONSEED OIL BLEND (WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES AND DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE ADDED AS AN ANTI-FOAMING AGENT).

Check Publix Deli Hot & Spicy Popcorn Fried Chicken, Hot & Spicy Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch