Is Publix Deli Jalapeno Popper Dip Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • pork cured with water
  • contains 2% or less of bacon
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme modified monterey jack cheese
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Jalapeno Peppers, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Cream And Milk, Whey, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative]), Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Roasted Green Chile Peppers (Green Chiles, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks With Salt, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta [Preservative]). Contains 2% Or Less Of Bacon (Pork Cured With Water, Salt, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavoring), Seasoning Mix (Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Onion Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Canola And/Or Sunflower Oil, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Enzyme Modified Monterey Jack Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Dehydrated Parsley, Whey, Chili Pepper, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, White Distilled Vinegar, Safflower Oil, Salt), Onions.

Check Publix Deli Jalapeno Popper Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing