Is Publix Deli Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Seasoned With (water, Seasoning [maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Molasses Powder, Sesame Oil, Shiitake Extract Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Citric Acid], Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Coated With (water, Seasoning [maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Powder (corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice, Lime Oil), Soybean Oil, Tabasco Powder: Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt. Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Annatto], Soybean Oil. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Eggs, Milk, Fish, And Shellfish.

Check Publix Deli Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep