Is Publix Deli Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Seasoned With (water, Seasoning [maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Molasses Powder, Sesame Oil, Shiitake Extract Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Citric Acid], Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Coated With (water, Seasoning [maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Powder (corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice, Lime Oil), Soybean Oil, Tabasco Powder: Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt. Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Annatto], Soybean Oil. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Eggs, Milk, Fish, And Shellfish.

Check Publix Deli Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep