Is Publix Deli Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken seasoned with
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

chicken seasoned with

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Seasoned With (water, Seasoning [maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Molasses Powder, Sesame Oil, Shiitake Extract Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Citric Acid], Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Coated With (water, Seasoning [maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Powder (corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice, Lime Oil), Soybean Oil, Tabasco Powder: Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt. Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Annatto], Soybean Oil. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Eggs, Milk, Fish, And Shellfish.

Check Publix Deli Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep