Is Publix Deli Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken seasoned with
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
chicken seasoned with
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Seasoned With (water, Seasoning [maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Molasses Powder, Sesame Oil, Shiitake Extract Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Citric Acid], Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Coated With (water, Seasoning [maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Powder (corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice, Lime Oil), Soybean Oil, Tabasco Powder: Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt. Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Annatto], Soybean Oil. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Eggs, Milk, Fish, And Shellfish.
Check Publix Deli Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Mojo Oven-Roasted Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Slice


