Is Publix Deli Pepper Coated Salami, Pre-Sliced Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • sodium ascorbate lactic acid strater cultures
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • less than 2% of the folloinwg: dextrose, natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pork, Salt, And Less Than 2% Of The Folloinwg: Dextrose, Natural Flavorings (Black Pepper Used For Coating), Wine, Sodium Ascorbate Lactic Acid Strater Cultures, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate. (Geltain Used For Coating).

Check Publix Deli Pepper Coated Salami, Pre-Sliced against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch