Is Publix Deli Popcorn Fried Chicken Large Cup Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • modified wheat starch

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Original popcorn chicken (chicken [contains up to 12% water, seasoning {chicken flavor <native starch, natural flavors, chicken broth, xanthan gum, gum arabic, guar gum>, salt, sugar, spices, and caramel coloring, sodium phosphates}], batter and breading [wheat flour, water, modified wheat starch, salt, spices, leavening {sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate}, yeast extract, onion powder, soybean oil, extractives of paprika, turmeric and annatto], predusted with [wheat flour, wheat gluten, salt, soybean oil], breading set in vegetable oil), fried in corn and cottonseed oil blend (with TBHQ and citric acid added as preservatives and dimethylpolysiloxane added as an anti-foaming agent).

Check Publix Deli Popcorn Fried Chicken Large Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go