Is Publix Deli Potato Salad, Homestyle Red Soy Free?

Description
The salad offers a creamy, tang-forward flavor with tender, chunky potato pieces and occasional skin-on texture; commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, deli counter staple, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews praise consistent freshness and portion size while noting occasional variance in seasoning and sweetness over several shopping trips.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The salad offers a creamy, tang-forward flavor with tender, chunky potato pieces and occasional skin-on texture; commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, deli counter staple, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews praise consistent freshness and portion size while noting occasional variance in seasoning and sweetness over several shopping trips.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks With Salt, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta [Preservative]), Celery, Hard Cooked Eggs (Eggs, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Nisin [Preservatives]), Onion, Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Seasoning Mix (Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Parsley, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Guar And Xanthan Gum), Red Peppers (Red Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid).
Check Publix Deli Potato Salad, Homestyle Red against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Potato Salad, Homestyle Red in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


