Is Publix Deli Potato Salad, Homestyle Red Gluten Free?

Description
The salad offers a creamy, tang-forward flavor with tender, chunky potato pieces and occasional skin-on texture; commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, deli counter staple, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews praise consistent freshness and portion size while noting occasional variance in seasoning and sweetness over several shopping trips.

Description
The salad offers a creamy, tang-forward flavor with tender, chunky potato pieces and occasional skin-on texture; commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, deli counter staple, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews praise consistent freshness and portion size while noting occasional variance in seasoning and sweetness over several shopping trips.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks With Salt, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta [Preservative]), Celery, Hard Cooked Eggs (Eggs, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Nisin [Preservatives]), Onion, Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Seasoning Mix (Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Parsley, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Guar And Xanthan Gum), Red Peppers (Red Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid).
Check Publix Deli Potato Salad, Homestyle Red against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Potato Salad, Homestyle Red in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


