Is RED SKIN POTATO SALAD, RED SKIN POTATO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chilled side dish with skins left on and tender yet slightly firm chunks that combine smooth creaminess and mild tang; commonly served at picnics, barbecues, and family meals. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, easy to portion and convenient packaging, though some report uneven chunk size or variable taste intensity across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), ONION, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SUGAR, SPICE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM.

Check RED SKIN POTATO SALAD, RED SKIN POTATO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RED SKIN POTATO SALAD, RED SKIN POTATO is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunchMeal PrepSnacking