Is Publix Deli Salami Provolone Cup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • cooked salami
  • enzymes
  • encapsulated lactic acid

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, WATER, SEASONING MIX [SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, TINTED CURING SALT, {PROCESSED FROM SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, RED 40 LAKE}, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE]), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Publix Deli Salami Provolone Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich