Is Publix Deli Spicy Wing Sauce Dipping Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • includes milk
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • 2% of xanthan gum
  • contains less than 2% of xanthan gum, garlic

includes milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Red Cayenne Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dehydrated), Polysorbate 60, Extractive Of Paprika (Color), Spice, Sodium Benzoate Preservative), Natural & Artificial Flavor (Includes Milk), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor.

Check Publix Deli Spicy Wing Sauce Dipping Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrilling