Is Publix Deli Sweet and Spicy Orange, Oven Roasted Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken containing up to 15%water
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Containing Up To 15%Water, Seasoning (Sugar,Salt,Dehydratedyeast,Chicken Fat{Contains Natural Flavor}Citric Acid,Flavrings,Canola Oil,Silicone{Antifoaming Agent}, Less Than 2% Calciumsilicate Added As A Anti-Caking Aid),Sodium Phosphates.

Check Publix Deli Sweet and Spicy Orange, Oven Roasted Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Publix Deli Sweet and Spicy Orange, Oven Roasted Chicken | Spoonful