Is Publix Greated Parmesan Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Finely grated hard cheese with a salty, nutty flavor and slightly granular, dry texture. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles to add savory umami. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent taste and value, while noting occasional clumping in the shaker and variable carton freshness and mild aroma concerns reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely grated hard cheese with a salty, nutty flavor and slightly granular, dry texture. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles to add savory umami. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent taste and value, while noting occasional clumping in the shaker and variable carton freshness and mild aroma concerns reported.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized) Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate ( Preservative). Contains: Milk.
Check Publix Greated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Greated Parmesan Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


