Is Publix Instant Oatmeal, Fruit & Cream, Variety Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- +5 more
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bananas & Cream Flavor: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Creamer (Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil And/Or Coconut Oil And/Or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Banana Flakes, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamine Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins). Peaches & Cream Flavor: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (Dried Apples, Calcium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid And Sodium Sulfite To Preserve Color, Annatto Color), Creamer (Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil And/Or Coconut Oil And/Or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamine Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins). Strawberries & Cream Flavor: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (Dried Apples, Calcium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid And Sodium Sulfite To Preserve Color, Red 40), Creamer (Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil And/Or Palm Oil And/Or Coconut Oil And/Or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamine Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins). Blueberries & Cream Flavor: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (Dried Figs, Dried Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavored Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Creamer (Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil And/Or Coconut Oil And/Or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamine Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins) Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins).
Check Publix Instant Oatmeal, Fruit & Cream, Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Instant Oatmeal, Fruit & Cream, Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


