Is Publix Instant Oatmeal, Fruit & Cream, Variety Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- +5 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bananas & Cream Flavor: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Creamer (Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil And/Or Coconut Oil And/Or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Banana Flakes, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamine Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins). Peaches & Cream Flavor: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (Dried Apples, Calcium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid And Sodium Sulfite To Preserve Color, Annatto Color), Creamer (Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil And/Or Coconut Oil And/Or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamine Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins). Strawberries & Cream Flavor: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (Dried Apples, Calcium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid And Sodium Sulfite To Preserve Color, Red 40), Creamer (Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil And/Or Palm Oil And/Or Coconut Oil And/Or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamine Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins). Blueberries & Cream Flavor: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (Dried Figs, Dried Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavored Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Creamer (Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil And/Or Coconut Oil And/Or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamine Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins) Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins).
Check Publix Instant Oatmeal, Fruit & Cream, Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Instant Oatmeal, Fruit & Cream, Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


